Refugees & Settlement

The first refugees (and those awarded HP) to have been granted five years limited leave will reach the end of their leave this month. Making the application...
The first refugees (and those awarded HP) to have been granted five years limited leave will reach the end of their leave this month.

Making the application

Individuals granted refugee status and humanitarian protection with 5 years limited leave from August 2005 can apply for indefinite leave to remain (ILR) from August 2010.The application should only be submitted in the month before the individual’s current leave expires. Applications should be made using the form SET (Protection Route), which will be available for download via the UKBA website.

It is in the interest of refugees and those with humanitarian protection to apply in time (i.e. before the expiry date of their leave) to ensure the speedy resolution of their case and the continuation of their leave. The form has been designed with the applicant in mind and to be straightforward. There will be no fee payable when submitting an application for ILR on the settlement protection route.

It is recommended that the applicant retains a photocopy of their immigration status document before submitting the form and any associated documents by registered post. The applicant will receive an acknowledgement letter as proof of receipt.

Consideration of applications

It will not normally be necessary for UKBA to conduct an in-depth review at this stage. Such instances where a review would be triggered if an individual has a criminal record, there is evidence that the individual represents a danger to the UK or where the individual submits a late application. These reviews may lead to consideration of revoking refugee status and enforcement action, where appropriate. It is vital that applications are made before the current refugee status expires.

In 95% of applications it will be decided within 6 months. Once the application has been decided the outcome will be sent via registered post, and, if successful, immigration status will be confirmed via a new status document.

We use cookies on this site to improve your experience. We only use anonymous cookies so we'll assume you are OK with this. Read our 'Extras' section for more details.