Tier 1 & 2: Changes

From 12 October 2010, the UK Border Agency has introduced a new requirement for applications to work in the UK under Tier 1 (General), Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) or any Tier 2 category of the points-based system.
From 12 October 2010, the UK Border Agency has introduced a new requirement for applications to work in the UK under Tier 1 (General), Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) or any Tier 2 category of the points-based system.

If you are submitting a postgraduate certificate or diploma awarded by a UK listed body in order to score points for your qualifications or English language skills, you must include a letter of equivalency issued by UK NARIC with your application.
If you do not do this, the UKBA warns the decision on your application may be delayed and/or a negative decision may be taken.

UK NARIC are the body normally associated with providing official comparisons between UK and overseas qualifications, not UK based certificates and diplomas.

If you need any immigration advice or help with Tier 1 and 2 applications please email info@seraphus.co.uk.

Previously (09.06.10): The UK Border Agency has recently published an addition to the policy guidance for Tier 2 of the points-based system (version 04/10).

The update clarifies the length of the permission to stay in the UK that may be given to all Tier 2 applicants, except those applying under the Graduate trainees and Skills transfer sub-categories of Tier 2 (Intra company transfer).

We use cookies on this site to improve your experience. We only use anonymous cookies so we'll assume you are OK with this. Read our 'Extras' section for more details.